Categories
Cart

Data protection and cookies

We are glad that you visited our online store. We are aware of the importance of proper protection and processing of personal data, so we handle your data responsibly and carefully. We operate in accordance with the SI - Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1) and the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Everything about the new European Regulation (GDPR), your and our rights regarding the use of data can be found on the European Commission's website.

In this text, we inform you about the purposes for which we obtain personal information, what will be their use, what are the rights of individuals, and how you can exercise these rights.
 

Where we get your personal informations?

We collect personal information directly from you. If you contact us or use our online store, you can quickly forward personal information.

Some of your other data can also be provided by our contract partners (banks, payment service providers, transport services, ...)

The personal data manager

Numiklik, Smuc Alojz s.p. (tax number SI: 86733834; registration number: 6328563000)

Bezenskova ulica 33

SI - 1000 Ljubljana

Slovenia

Use of personal data

We process your personal information in different situations for different purposes.

 

VISITOR

Servers automatically record the information your browser sends each time you visit our site. These server logs (log files) contain information about the date and time of the page load, the access-no-page URL, your device's operating system, its version and language settings, the browser used and the language settings, the amount of downloaded data and the Internet Protocol request number. We can not assign this information to a particular person and serve exclusively to ensure the smooth operation of our site.

We store cookies in your device, and cookies that are stored on your device by our website also read them.

Such cookies help us improve the user experience in a variety of situations:

  • If you chose to refuse to watch a cookie notification, a cookie is stored in your browser that tells our web store that you are familiar with the notification.
  • When switching between the web pages of our online store, cookies are stored on the browser. We do not need to register or log in to a user account using cookies, so that we do not delete the contents of your shopping cart.
  • To view the already viewed items again.

Such cookies and other files are indispensable to provide a pleasant user experience and the smooth operation of our online store. If you decide not to accept cookies by our online store, it may happen that the use will no longer be possible.

 

REGISTERED USER

Registration of a user account in our online store is not required to make a purchase and is completely voluntary. If you decide to register a user account, it is clear from the relevant input forms what information is collected. A registration page that transfers personal data between your browser and server is protected by an encrypted connection (SSL), which is evident from the green lock in your browser.

Personal data will be used (collected) for the purpose of contract processing, to provide certain benefits (which are only available for registered users - additional delivery options, additional payment options, additional discounts, etc.) processed for business analysis and visits and will not be transmitted to third parties.

WHICH DATA WE TREAT:

The stored data is provided on a voluntary basis with a given statement that permits their use for purpose which they are provided.

We can store and process data:

Name and surname

Contact information

Addresses for delivery

For the purpose of ensuring the security and the interests of the provider, server logs are also stored (data on the date and time of loading the page, the URL of the visited pages, the operating system of your device, its version and language settings, the browser used and the language settings, the amount of downloaded data and the Internet number request protocol).

 

BUYER IN ONLINE STORE

What information is collected can be seen from the appropriate input forms. The page where the order is placed and the personal data is transferred between your browser and the server is protected by an encrypted connection (SSL), which is evident from the green lock in your browser.

WHICH DATA WE TREAT:

The stored data is provided on a voluntary basis with a given statement that permits their use for purpose which they are provided.

We can store and process data:

Name and surname

Contact information

Addresses for delivery

About purchases and payments

For the purpose of ensuring the security and the interests of the provider, server logs are also stored (data on the date and time of loading the page, the URL of the visited pages, the operating system of your device, its version and language settings, the browser used and the language settings, the amount of downloaded data and the Internet number request protocol).

 

CONTACT WITH THE PROVIDER

We will use the questions you send to us via contact forms, e-mail, telephone communications, solely to resolve the problem, prepare a response to a question, prepare an offer or protect the legal interests of the provider. If you contact a provider, we are allowed to permanently save all communication in any form.

Time limits for the retention of personal data

We assure you that we keep your information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the individual data were collected and further used.

Personal information that we process on the basis of your consent or of a legitimate interest, e.g. in the case of sending e-news, we keep it permanently until you revoke this consent from your site or to the request to interrupt the processing, and we undertake to check the existence of the purpose of processing personal data at regular intervals. We will only delete the data before the cancellation if the purpose of the processing of personal data has already been achieved or if the law so provides.

Legal basis for the storage and processing of data

If you make a purchase, we store your identification and contact informations about your orders on the basis of our legal obligations (without your consent, because we do not need it for such data processing).

For guidance we use:

Value Added Tax Act (ZDDV-1),

The Act on the Tax Certification of Accounts (ZDavPR),

Consumer Protection Act (ZVPot),

Code of Obligations (OZ),

Accounting Act (ZR),

Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom),

Law on Prevention of Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (ZPPDFT-1).

Who has access to your personal information?

In addition to the provider, your personal information can also be used by our carefully selected contractors in accordance with the applicable Personal Data Protection Act and the European Data Protection Regulation:
Data can be provided to:

  • Logistic / delivery service for the purpose of executing your order. They need them to deliver and notify the status of the shipment. In the event of a loss or an outburst of the shipment, the data is again transmitted to the Logistics / Delivery Service for Resolving Complaints.
  • Payment providers (Bank, PayPal, Logistics / Delivery Service). That we can link your payment with our order.
  • Distributors, suppliers of goods and repairers.
  • Accounting. The purpose is to provide our legal obligations (keeping financial and accounting books).
  • State authorities. On the basis of their substantiated written request for the purpose of conducting a concrete procedure, insofar as there is a legal basis for this. Data may also be transmitted for the protection and realization of the legitimate interests of the provider.
  • Law offices and other providers of legal and business consulting.
  • Providers that sends e-mails in our name.
  • Providers of information technology services in the context of servicing and maintenance of software.

We do not in any way transfer your information to unauthorized third parties.

CHANGE OF PERSONAL DATA

If you notice that the personal information we keep about you in your registered account is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to repair or update them.

RIGHT TO DATA TRANSMISSION

Registered users can download their data at any time in their user account (data are available for download in CVS format).

RIGHT TO LIMITATION OF DATA PROCESSING

The user may limit the use of his personal information by contacting the provider.

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO DATA

As an individual, you have the right to obtain confirmation from the provider whether the information is processed or not. If so, you have the right to give us access to your personal information and to provide you with information regarding the processing of your personal information.


DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

The right to erase personal data (the right to forget) gives you the power to delete the personal data without undue delay in relation to you if there is one of the reasons listed in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Act (eg if data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, if you cancel the consent and processing and there is no other legal basis, if you object to the processing, there are no overriding legitimate interests if the personal data have been processed illegally .... ).

E-news

The customer may voluntarily request to receive e-news. It only needs to provide an e-mail address. By doing so, the provider may provide information to external contractors who send e-news on his behalf. Registered users can sign out of their e-newsletter in their user account. Subscribers to e-news that do not have a registered user account can be unsubscribed by entering their e-mail address in the field where they subscribe to e-newsletter or contacting the provider in writing via e-mail and it will do it on their behalf.

Final provisions

We do not collect information about you and we do not store your so-called sensitive personal information about you.

THE RIGHT TO CONTRACT

If the processing of data is based on our legitimate interests, you have the right, on any grounds related to your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal information at any time. In this case, we will continue to process your personal information only if we prove the necessary legitimate grounds for processing that will override your interests, rights and freedoms, or to enforce, enforce or defend legal claims.

Processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, can be made at any time and without charge, without giving any reason, by sending us a message to: [email protected] If you object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, we will immediately stop processing your information for these purposes.

We will also, at your request, provide you with other information regarding your personal data that we process in accordance with applicable law.

RIGHT TO APPLY THE APPEAL

If you suspect that there are violations of personal data protection legislation in the processing of your data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia at Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, telephone number: 00 386 (0) 1 230 97 30 , e-mail address: [email protected]

This site uses cookies to give you the best possible user experience. If you continue using the website, you agree with the use of cookies. You can read more about cookies in the Privacy and Cookies tab.